Trafford Housing Trust

Data Protection

The Data Protection Act (1998) applies to the processing, holding and deletion of personal data which identifies a living individual.

There are eight principles of Data Protection which should be applied whenever personal data is processed. These are summarised as:

  1. Data must be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specific and lawful purposes
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which they are processed
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and where necessary kept up to date.
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose(s) shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the 1998 Data Protection Act
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country outside the EEA, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data

The Act gives individuals a number of rights to individuals on whom data is recorded. These include:

  • The right to access their own information (subject access)
  • The right to prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing
  • The right to prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making
  • Compensation for failure to comply with the Act
  • Rights associated with rectification, blocking, erasure and destruction of inaccurate data
  • Rights to ask the Information Commissioner to make an assessment if the Act has been contravened Data controllers under the Act must make an annual notification to the Information Commissioner which outlines the activities they undertake which involve the processing of personal data. Form more information on this, and to apply for a copy of your personal information please complete the form (below)

Please complete the Data Request Form on the right hand side of this page then either click here to email this form to Trafford Housing Trust or drop this in to any local office with the required £10 fee.

© Trafford Housing Trust Limited.

Registered in England and Wales Reg No 04831118. Registered Office: 126 - 150 Sale Point, Washway Road, Sale, Manchester, M33 6AG.
Charity Reg No 1106967; Housing Corporation No L4440; VAT No 854 7727 85.

Accreditations